2021 winter league schedule

Updated Dec. 29th @ 5:30 PM

MONDAY JANUARY 3RD (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 + WILDCATS

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  WINDEMERES + DYNAMIC 2/3

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  DYNAMIC 4 + DYNAMIC ROCKETS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  NETS + KNICKS 

TUESDAY JANUARY 4TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  KELLY LAW

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  MAJOR AUTO

6:00PM - 7:00PM:  OLD VILLAGE 4

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  JENNIE MOORE

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  WIZARDS

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 5TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  WILDCATS vs WINDEMERES

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  DYNAMIC 4 vs KELLY LAW

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  ROCK NATION vs JENNIE MOORE

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  ISLANDERS vs MPA

THURSDAY JANUARY 6TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 4*

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  ROCK NATION vs DYNAMIC ROCKETS

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  NETS vs WIZARDS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  BUIST vs KNICKS

FRIDAY JANUARY 7TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 vs WILDCATS

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  PINCKNEY vs MPA

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  ISLANDERS vs LCE 5

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  MAJOR AUTO vs LCE 6

SATURDAY JANUARY 8TH (GAMES)

11:00PM - 12:00PM OLD VILLAGE 4*

12:00PM - 1:00PM:  WINDEMERES vs DYNAMIC 2/3

1:00PM - 2:00PM:  WIZARDS vs KNICKS

2:00PM - 3:00PM:  BUIST vs NETS

3:00PM - 4:00PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS vs KELLY LAW

4:00PM - 5:00PM:  MPA vs ROCK NATION

MONDAY JANUARY 10TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 + WILDCATS

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  WINDEMERES + DYNAMIC 2/3

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  DYNAMIC 4 + DYNAMIC ROCKETS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  WIZARDS + KNICKS 

TUESDAY JANUARY 11TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  KELLY LAW

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  MAJOR AUTO

6:00PM - 7:00PM:  OLD VILLAGE 4

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  SCORPIONS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  NETS

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 12TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  WILDCATS vs OLD VILLAGE 2/3

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS vs COYOTES

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  PINCKNEY vs JENNIE MOORE

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  LCE 5 vs LCE 6

THURSDAY JANUARY 13TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  WINDEMERES vs DYNAMIC 2/3

5:30PM - 6:30PM: DYNAMIC ROCKETS vs MPA

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  COYOTES vs ROCK NATION

7:30PM - 8:30PM: BUIST vs NETS

FRIDAY JANUARY 14TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  WIZARDS vs NETS

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  KNICKS vs MAJOR AUTO

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  KELLY LAW vs OLD VILLAGE 4

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  LCE 5 vs SCORPIONS

SATURDAY JANUARY 15TH (GAMES)

11:00AM - 12:00PM OLD VILLAGE 4*

12:00PM - 1:00PM:  WILDCATS vs DYNAMIC 2/3

1:00PM - 2:00PM:  DYNAMIC 4 vs DYNAMIC ROCKETS

2:00PM - 3:00PM:  KNICKS vs NETS

3:00PM - 4:00PM:  WIZARDS vs LCE 6

4:00PM - 5:00PM:  SCORPIONS vs JENNIE MOORE

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  COYOTES vs JENNIE MOORE

MONDAY JANUARY 17TH (PRACTICES)

MLK  JR. DAY: CLINIC UNTIL 2:30, GYM AVAILABLE FOR PRACTICES AT NIGHT. CONTACT COACH KINZEL TO RESERVE

TUESDAY JANUARY 18TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  KNICKS

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  MAJOR AUTO

6:00PM - 7:00PM:  DYNAMIC 4

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  WIZARDS + NETS

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 19TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 vs DYNAMIC 2/3

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  ISLANDERS vs COYOTES

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  LCE 5 vs JENNIE MOORE

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  NETS vs LCE 6

THURSDAY JANUARY 20TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  KELLY LAW vs DYNAMIC 4

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  SCORPIONS vs COYOTES

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  SCORPIONS vs ISLANDERS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  BUIST vs TBA

FRIDAY JANUARY 21ST (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  WILDCATS vs WINDEMERES

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  KELLY LAW vs MPA

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS vs PINCKNEY

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  MAJOR AUTO vs WIZARDS

SATURDAY JANUARY 22ND (GAMES)

12:00PM - 1:00PM:  WINDEMERES vs DYNAMIC 2/3

1:00PM - 2:00PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS vs  ROCK NATION

2:00PM - 3:00PM:  JENNIE MOORE vs ISLANDERS

3:00PM - 4:00PM:  KNICKS vs LCE 6

4:00PM - 5:00PM:  DYNAMIC 4 vs OLD VILLAGE 4

5:00PM - 6:00PM: SCORPIONS vs PINCKNEY

SUNDAY JANUARY 23RD (GAMES)

4:00PM - 5:00PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 vs  WINDEMERES

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  MAJOR AUTO vs LCE 6

MONDAY JANUARY 24TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  MAJOR AUTO

5:00PM - 6:00PM:  DYNAMIC 4

6:00PM - 7:00PM:  DYNAMIC ROCKETS

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  KELLY LAW

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  KNICKS

TUESDAY JANUARY 25TH (PRACTICES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 2/3 + WILDCATS

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  WINDEMERES + DYNAMIC 2/3

6:30PM - 7:30PM:  OLD VILLAGE 4

7:00PM - 8:00PM:  WIZARDS

7:30PM - 8:30PM:  NETS

WEDNESDAY JANUARY 26TH (GAMES)

4:30PM - 5:30PM:  KNICKS vs BUIST

5:30PM - 6:30PM:  SCORPIONS vs MPA

*SINGLE ELIMINATION TOURNAMENT GAMES BEGIN. ALL TEAMS GUARANTEED AT LEAST 1 GAME. PLEASE SHARE ANY GAME CONFLICTS AHEAD OF TIME. TOURNAMENT EXPECTED TO END BY SUNDAY JANUARY 30TH.*

 

WINTER LEAGUE RULES

Game Length

  • 4 Periods

  • 6-minute periods

Overtime

  • Jump ball, first to score.

Timeouts

  • 2 60-second timeouts per game

  • 3 30 -second timeouts per game

  • Timeouts will advance the ball in the last minute of the 4th quarter and OT

 

Playing Time

  • Every team member must play each game.

 

Defensive Rules

  • Man-to-Man and Zone Defenses allowed throughout the competition.

  • Pressing allowed only during the last 2 minutes of the 2nd and 4th period.

    • No team up by 10 or more points is not allowed to press.

  • 1st violation of pressing rules results in a warning. 2nd violation will result in a 1-shot technical foul and loss of possession.

 

Basketballs

  • 2nd-6th Grade: 28.5

  • 7th-8th Grade: 29.5

 

Spectators

  • Admissions are $2.00 for everyone over 5 years old. Cash and Venmo accepted.

  • Concessions are available at all games.

  • Limited seating available. It is recommended to bring your own seating.

  • The Dynamic Warehouse is an open air, mask optional facility.

 

Sportsmanship

  • Dynamic Sports Team expects everyone in attendance to contribute to a positive experience for the kids. We expect good sportsmanship from spectators, coaches, and players.

  • Dynamic Sports Team has a zero-tolerance policy for spectators yelling at officials, players or coaches. Dynamic staff has the right to end any game and remove anyone in the facility for unsportsmanlike behavior.